September
[…] The plaintiff, a beneficiary of the policy, contended that the denial of coverage was arbitrary.

The policy did not define “motor vehicle.” The plaintiff stated that a snowmobile is not a motor vehicle under New York law. This, the court said, was at least a “partially incorrect” statement. Some New York statutes, the court continued, exclude snowmobile from their definitions. “However, some New York statutes include snowmobiles within the definition of a motor vehicle,” the court noted, citing as an example the definition in New York Insurance Law § 3442(13), which states that “‘Motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle as defined in section 311 of the vehicle and traffic law . . . and includes a snowmobile . . . .” New York law, then, has “no clear universal standard” of whether the definition of “motor vehicle” excludes or includes a snowmobile. The plaintiff, however, had to show that the denial of coverage was arbitrary.