New York’s Highest Court Rejects Application of NY Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2)’s Prompt Disclaimer Standard to Property Damage Claims
[…] Although the Appellate Division found that LLICO failed to provide timely notice under the policies with respect to one of the sites, the Appellate Division reversed the trial court’s summary judgment ruling in favor of the Defendants “because issues of fact remain[ed] as to whether defendants waived their right to disclaim coverage based on late notice” by “fail[ing] to timely issue a disclaimer.” Without specifically referencing § 3420(d)(2), the Appellate Division adopted the standard set forth § 3420(d)(2) by holding that Defendants had a duty to disclaim coverage “as soon as reasonably possible” after learning that the insured’s notice was untimely. 

NY Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) provides, in relevant part that: “an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or coverage to the insured . . . .” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d)(2) (McKinney 2013).